Honoring Excellence

2018 Honors College Awards
Each spring, the Honors College hosts its annual awards ceremony to recognize the past year’s achievements of Honors students.

The ceremony began with opening remarks from Jim Spain, MU’s Vice Provost for Undergraduate Studies and Interim Provost. Spain spoke about Mizzou’s four core values of Respect, Responsibility, Discovery and Excellence, and how he sees all four of those values in Honors students.

Honors College awards 2Fantastic opportunities are only fantastic if you show up,” Spain said. “We honor the students who not only benefit from being at Mizzou, but also benefit Mizzou.”

Following Spain’s remarks, J.D. Bowers, Honors College director, spoke directly to the students, praising their accomplishments.

“You are the most outstanding among the most outstanding at Mizzou and across the nation,” Bowers said. “I am proud of all you have done, and am humbled by it.”

More than 50 students, ranging from freshmen to seniors and representing a wide variety of majors, received awards at the ceremony.

Senior Emma Worgul, who is an accounting major and an Honors College Ambassador, was one of two Honors seniors presented with the Most Outstanding Senior Award, which recognizes the top achieving seniors in the Honors College. Biochemistry major Courtney Harris was the other recipient of the Most Outstanding Senior Award.

Candace Korasick
Candace Korasick receives the Most Outstanding Honors Faculty Member Award.

Worgul has received her share of awards throughout the years, but said this one was extra special.

“This award is absolutely one of the top awards I’ve received in college,” Worgul said. “This award is really different because I didn’t apply for it, I just received it because the Honors College recognized the work I have been doing since I stepped on campus.”

In reflecting on her time in the Honors College, Worgul is grateful for not only the learning that took place in her Honors classes, but also the people she met through the program.

“My favorite part of being a part of the Honors College has been the people I have had a chance to connect with,” Worgul said. “Not only did I meet amazing students through my Honors classes, but I’ve also been able to meet outstanding faculty and staff members as well.”

The Honors students were not the only ones recognized during the ceremony. Bowers thanked Honors alumni for their generous support of the Honors College and the many scholarships gifted to students.

In addition, Bowers presented Candice Korasick, an instructor of sociology, the award for Most Outstanding Honors Faculty Member.

In his closing remarks, Bowers thanked the students for the tremendous work they have accomplished as undergraduates. He also reminded the crowd that as long as they continue to work hard, their success will also continue.

“These awards are just milestones, not the end of your journey,” Bowers said.

 

2018 HONORS COLLEGE AWARD CEREMONY HONOREES

CHERNG SUMMER SCHOLARS
Rebecca Craigg
Patrick Cronley
Kyra Florea
Sai Gajagowni
Sally Heil
Beckie Jaeckels
Skyler Kramer
Elizabeth Kujath
Emelyn Piotter
Sarah Pribe
Samuel Ritter
Caroline Statler

STAMPS SCHOLARS: 2017 COHORT
Toyin Jackson
Caitlin Kelleher
Anna Merkel
Madi Winfield

HESBURGH GENERAL EDUCATION AWARDS
Freshman:
Elias Bunting
Sophomore: Anna Sutherland
Junior: Briann Sutton
Senior: Maddie Douglas

ALTON JONES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christian Cmehil-Warn
Mallorie Mason

RHODES CLAY SCHOLARSHIP
Margaret Fox

HAYDEN HONORS COLLEGE/ART & SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Hope Johnson
Savannah Modesitt
Sania White

HONORS COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP
Freshmen
Rachel Hehr
Annabel Thorpe
Laura Westbrook

Sophomores
Sophie Nedelco
Annalee Roustio
Katherine Stevenson

Juniors
Megan Buckallew
Sarah Jolley
Alex Marx

HONORS COLLEGE STUDENT EXPERIENCE LEARNING AWARDS
Caitlyn Cassimatis
Lauren Engeeman
Courtney Harris
Casey Hawkins
Julie Nguyen
Alexander Rodriguez
Muhammad Salim
Riley Short
Anna Elise Skrade
Julie Youngers
Ethan Zars

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN THE HONORS COLLEGE INTERDISCIPLINARY SERIES
Science series
John Bell
Jacob Blessing
Kathryn Ferguson
Matthew Orf

Social & Behavioral Science series
Maddie Davis
Gabriel Gassmann
Annamarie Higley
Matthew Orf
Daniel Rustemeyer
Victor Topouria
Sania White

Humanities series
Charles M. Hudson Scholarship: Matthew Borrelli and Rachel Peterson
Harry J. & Richard Hocks Endowed Fellowship: Gabriel Gassman

OUTSTANDING DISCOVERY FELLOW AWARD
First year: Andrew Jones and Emmalee Reed
Second year: Sally Heil and Muhammad Salim

HONORS LEADERSHIP IN PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD
Cassidy Nicike Minarik
Hanh Vu-My Ngo
Tatum Elayne Utley

VICKY RIBACK WILSON AWARD
Maxx Cook – recipient
Izaak Mohling – recipient
Rebecca Jaeckels – honorable mention

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP AWARDS
MARK TWAIN FELLOWSHIP
Julia Brose – finalist
Claire Papp – finalist
Rachel Patteson – selected
Delaney Pummill – finalist 

CRITICAL LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIPS
Emily Key – alternate (Chinese)
Clare Roth – selected (Turkish)
Victor Topouria – alternate (Russian)

CHURCHILL KANDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Chris Dade – offered (declined) 

DAAD RISE (Research Internships in Science and Engineering)
Luke Guerdan – selected
Robin Pham – alternate
Jack Schroder – alternate 

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM
Julia Brose – alternate (study grant in Ireland)
Delaney Lawson – selected (ETA in Colombia)
Izaak Mohling – semifinalist (ETA in Germany)
Melissa Nolan – semifinalist (ETA in Germany)
Rachel Patteson – semifinalist (study grant in U.K.)
Stazi Prost – alternate (ETA in Colombia)
Cole Young – selected (ETA in Thailand)

FULBRIGHT U.S.-U.K. SUMMER INSTITUTE
J.D. Pfeiffer – semifinalist (University of Exeter)
Sarah Pribe – semifinalist (Queen’s University Belfast)
Joe Schmidt – semifinalist (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow)

GATES CAMBRIDGE SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Patteson – finalist

GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP
Luke Guerdan – selected
Evan Teters – selected
Amanda Blythe – honorable mention

JET (ENGLISH TEACHING IN JAPAN)
Taylor Banks – selected 

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP
Rachel Patteson – selected
Ethan Zars – honorable mention 

TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Sterling Waldman – finalist 

ROTARY GLOBAL SCHOLARSHIP
Claire Papp – finalist 

U.S. TEACHING IN AUSTRIA
Izaak Mohling – selected
Ross Parks – selected

PHI BETA KAPPA AWARDS
Jacob Cebulko
Avi Desai
Gabriel Gassmann
Alexis Kollasch
Rohit Rao
Claire Reiling
Julia Saak
Patrick Skrivan
Tessa Valleroy
Brooke Wiewel

BRAZEAL SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia Flagg-Bourke

DOROTHY C. BLATCHFORD SCHOLARSHIP
Sydney Hackwell

DONALD G. SUGGS SCHOLARSHIP
DeMario Malone 

MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP
Chris Dade – finalist

MITCHELL SCHOLARSHIP
Chris Dade – selected

HONORS COLLEGE STUDENT AMBASSADORS
Alexis Cettina
Christian Cmehil-Warn
Tyler Emery
Sidne Fonville
Sai Gajagowni
Riley Girardier
Allie Greenspun
Courtney Harris
Eleanor Hasenbeck
Rachel Hehr
Ryan Herrera
Rachael Hillyer
Grace Huguelet
Jacqueline Ihnat
Beckie Jaeckels
Alp Kahveci
Brooke Lappe
Alex Marx
Anna Merkel
Marissa Mueller
Patrick Skrivan
Kaelyn Sturgell
Caitlin Ung
Tessa Valleroy
Tony Vazquez
Jack Waddell
Rachel Whitaker
Caleb Wilson
Emma Worgul

HONORS COLLEGE STUDENT PROGRAMMING BOARD
Megan Fair
Cole Hanson
Max Loduca
Rachel Neff
Linden O’Brien-Williams
Noah Schwartz
Claire Smrt
Dane Steinhauer
Isaac Vandyne
Tony Vazquez
Amanda Wilt
Madi Winfield

DISCOVERY FELLOWS
First Year
Lauren Baratta
Lauren Bishop
Mary Dimitrov
Ali Dowlatshahi
Luke Eaton
Michael Ethridge
Rachael Hillyer
Andrew Jones
Anna Lewis
Jennifer Marx
Marissa Mueller
Reagan Myers
Rebecca Parker
Emmalee Reed
Samuel Ritter
Stephanie Scott
Trey Shaw
Rachel Slings
Riley Teinbrecher

New Second Year
Sarah Gilmer
Ethan Lungren

CIRCA SCHOLARS
Lauren Baratta
Sofia Copat
Bana Daghlas
Adam Fisher
Sareen Khakh
Justin Lannin
Sadie Lea
RaeAnn Leist
Terra Maslak-Hopper
Samuel Meyer
Casey Murray
Olivia Osborne
Emmalee Reed
Jessica Runyan
Mary (Claire) Schallenberg
Elizabeth Smith
Samantha Smith
Nicholas Sondermann
Benjamin Steger
Elizabeth Ustinov
Jolie Welch

SHOW-ME SCHOLARS
First Year
Carly Brown
Jacob Dunlap
Jacob Horton
Sareen Khakh
Zoe Landis
Brandon Lee
Margaret Lyon
Mallorie Mason
Linden O’Brien-Williams
Sarah Peterson
Ante Plecas
Myca Sutton
Catherine Wilkins
Thomas Zawalski 

CHERNG SCHOLARS
First Year
Melanie Green
Kathryn McCulloch
Olivia Osborn
William Skipworth
Abigail Thomas
Ethan Triebsch

ASH SCHOLARS
Art of Death
Jessica Cook
Kendra Easton
Jessica Edgar
Lorena Fernandez
Alyssa Gregory
Kayla Myers
Austin Rogers
Annalee Roustio
Jerrod Russo

Close Releationships
Paul Caldo
Sophie Endacott
Sai Gajagowni
Tateanna McCaskill
Emma Pursley
Rachael Robinson
Megan Wilson
Anna Wright

Documenting Luyia
Ryley Ewy
Clarabelle Fields
Joshua Frost
Elizabeth Kujath
Autumn McLain
Erik Platner
Sarah Pribe
Emily Raney
Patrick Skrivan
Alexa Thein

OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD
Courtney Harris
Emma Worgul

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Dr. Candace Korasick